Studies on funerary customs and idea of the other world in Ancient Israel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionSophia University (2014-2016)
Rikkyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Akio  上智大学, 神学部, 教授 (10147928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津本 英利  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (40553045)
小野塚 拓造  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, アソシエートフェロー, 研究員 (90736167)
日野 宏  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (20421290)
魯 恩碩  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70527142)
山内 紀嗣  天理大学, 附属天理参考館, 学芸員 (80441426)
長谷川 修一  盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70624609)
山我 哲雄  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80230332)
橋本 英将  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 研究員 (80372168)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Shuuji  立教大学, 文学部, 兼任講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代イスラエル宗教 / 他界観 / 墓制 / 家族墓 / 地下洞穴墓 / 個人墓 / 古代イスラエル / ペリシテ人 / 墓地遺跡 / 埋葬法 / 聖書考古学 / 宗教遺物 / 後期青銅器時代 / 初期鉄器時代 / テル・レヘシュ / テル・ゼロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the funerary system in the ancient Israel and the idea of the Other World. The Israelites settled down in the central hill region of Palestine in the Early Iron Age and used to bury the dead in the rock cave family grave in underground, while the Philistines and others who lived on the sea shore plain buried each one of their family members individually in a simple grave such as a cist grave or in a jar coffin. Such kind of the burial system in ancient Israel explains why the Hebrew bible usually uses the expression “be gathered to his people” in its burial stories. The archaeological findings, on the other hand, make it clear that the ancient Israelite people believed in the life after death, although the Hebrew bible keeps quiet about the world after death.