Investigative Research on Ahmad Sirhindi and Mujaddidiyya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Masatomo  奈良学園大学, ビジネス学部, 教授 (30192553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Yayoi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (90533951)
YAJIMA Yoichi  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (60410990)
NAKANISHI Tatsuya  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40636784)
TONAGA Yasushi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
IMAMATSU Yasushi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (80598938)
MASHITA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70303899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスーフィズム / スーフィー教団 / ナクシュバンディー教団 / アフマド・スィルヒンディー / ムジャッディディーヤ / マウラーナー・ハーリド・バグダーディー / ハーリディーヤ / フェルガナ盆地 / イラン・イスラム共和国 / クルディスタン / ウズベキスタン共和国 / タシュケント / フェルガナ / 中国北西部地域 / 回族 / ウズベキスタン / カーディリーヤ教団 / シルシラ / 宗教学 / インド発のスーフィー教団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ideas of the prominent Indian scholar Ahmad Sirhindi (1564-1624) and the activities of numerous religious groups led by his followers known as Mujaddidiyya have had a great influence on Islamic communities in various regions since the 17th century by providing foundations for Islamic revolutionary ideology and giving rise to Islamic revolutionary movements. Within the framework of this research, the author has visited India, Turkey,Uzbekistan and the north-western regions of China to collect extant local primary sources necessary for studying the life and thoughts of Ahmad Sirhindi and, at the same time, to conduct field research on the Mujaddidiyya groups still active in these regions, which led to clarifying each group’s specific features as a religious organization and specific social forms they take in different localities, thus laying a general basis for studies aimed at a better understanding of the Mujaddidiyya.