| Project/Area Number |
25300024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KREINER Josef 法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 客員研究員 (50440102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMATANI Hiroyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 館長 (90170935)
KAWAI Masatomo 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (30051668)
SUDO Hirotoshi 弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70124592)
OGUCHI Masashi 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
AKAO Eikei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 上席研究員 (20175764)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Princess Akiko of Mikasa 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 特別招聘准教授 (20571889)
INAMOTO Yasuo 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70252509)
MARUYAMA Shiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部博物館教育課教育講座室, 室長 (20249915)
OKIMATSU Kenjiro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部企画課特別展室, 主任研究員 (30332133)
ITO Shinji 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部博物館教育課教育普及室, 室長 (00443622)
ASAMI Ryusuke 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課東洋室, 室長 (30270416)
NOJIRI Tadashi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 室長 (10372179)
SHIMIZU Ken 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 主任研究員 (80393370)
OYAMA Yuzuruha 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部調査研究課工芸室, 室長 (10356272)
SAWADA Kazuto 国立歴史民俗博物館, 情報資料研究系, 准教授 (80353374)
TAKAHASHI Yusuke 神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 学芸員 (40551502)
NELSON Steven 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60326171)
| Research Collaborator |
KYBURZ Josef
STEINECK Tomoë I. M.
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日本美術史 / 仏教美術 / 博物館 / 美術館 / 日欧交流 / 日本学 / 日本観 / 文化人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is based on the paradigm-shift in Japanology from the philological to the visual focus. Due to this, the importance of museums takes on a new level and cooperation between European scholars and Japanese specialists becomes vital. Studies conducted in cooperation with more than 350 museums have shown that more than 500,000 objects of Japanese art are kept in Europe. A great impact on the evolvement of the European image of Japan has been exerted by Buddhist art. We approached more than 30 museums to conclude contracts for providing digital images and metadata of their collections, which were included in the database “Japanese Buddhist Art in European Collections”. The database comprises about 3,800 items, and will be developed further. Our research revealed new findings such as the Gigaku masks in the Museum of Five Continents Munich and the Spinner Collection of religious culture at the Ethnographic Museum, Univ. Zurich as well as the Manos collection of Greece.