Research on How Firing Times affect Ceramic Wares in Japanese and Chinese Wood Kilns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Shimada Fumio  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90187435)
Research Collaborator ZHENG NING  清華大学, 美術学院陶磁設計系, 教授
RYU JUNGFU  清華大学, 美術学院陶磁設計系, 講師
TAKI TUGUHARU  東京藝術大学, 美術学部陶芸研究室, 非常勤講師
小野山 喜木  岡山大学, 教授
ムピンディ ロナルド  東京藝術大学, 博士後期課程
佐々木 誉斗  東京藝術大学, 博士後期課程
コノリー マギー  東京藝術大学, 博士後期課程
布下 翔碁  東京藝術大学, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薪窯焼成比較 / 石湾龍窯 / 鈞窯単窯 / 強度試験 / 曲げ強度 / 湿重量 / 熔融度 / 焼造分析 / 龍窯 / 焼成時間 / 焼成温度 / 吸水率 / 気孔率 / 登り窯 / 倒炎式窯 / 焼成比較 / 備前粘土 / ゼーゲルコーン / メジャーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the fired effects in China’s Shiwan sculptures and Jun Kiln’s Ru White glaze, the kiln must be fired in a strong reduction atmosphere. For the clay used in Bizen ware however, the current firing methods are suitable for Bizen Wore. At the annual noborigama firing at Tokyo University of the Arts, we aim for 1280°Celsius through a set method. Firing methods pursued in Bizen kiln, Shiwan kiln and Jun kiln are isolations meeting various material and community requirements. The firing methods were borne of the diverse communal environments: Kiln shape, the ways glazes interact with kiln atmospheres just to name a few examples, were all firing methods developed to meet that locale’s requirements. Based on each place’s firing temperature, time as well as materials for the clay, glaze etc. The firing methods came to reflect these goals.