Socially inclusive arts management in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Shin  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Oriza  東京藝術大学, 社会連携センター, 教授 (90327304)
FUJINO Kazuo  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20219033)
IWASAWA Takako  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40583282)
UMEDA Hideharu  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (40316203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的包摂 / コミュニティ / アーツマネジメント / 共助 / ポストコロニアル / 国際協力 / ネットワーク / 社会包摂型アーツマネジメント / コミュニティアート / 多民族共生 / 伝統知 / 市民知 / アジア / 都市 / マイノリティ / 文化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Western-style arts management is a technique of accurately distributes art products by and for the members of the bourgeoisie. It is premised on the existence of a market for the consumption of such art, which is frequently referred to as “high art”. In this research project, we offer to challenge the orthodox, the Western model of arts management, which caters on the management of institutions, and propose the possibility for a distinctly Asian model. We can conceive of a model of arts management, in practice and as an academic subject, which is more in line with the nature of community and society in the various regions of Asia. Economic conditions have necessitated the shift toward socially inclusive arts management. In this context, people have begun to focus on arts activities as a channel for connecting social excluded persons in society. This Project is considered ‘social reform through arts management'.