Catalog of HMA (Honolulu Museum of Art)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Mitsutoshi  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (70036987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Fujio  ノースアジア大学, 教養部, 教授 (00110205)
MATSUBARA Takatoshi  九州大学, 韓国研究センター, 教授 (20150378)
OHBA Takuya  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20511661)
MIYAZAKI Shuta  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30219761)
IIKURA Yoichi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40176037)
KAMEI Shin  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (40509816)
KAWAHIRA Toshifumi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60336972)
KUBOTA Keiichi  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80186452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホノルル美術館 / 国際書誌情報交換 / リチャードレイン / 伽婢子江戸版の確認 / 初出の青本赤本 / 初出の上方子供絵本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2010, scholars from Kyushu University have been regularly visiting the museum to research our collection of Edo period woodblock-printed books acquired through the 2003 purchase of the Richard Lane Collection. They are slowly sifting through roughly 11,000 books, many of them exceedingly rare. A few of them are the only existing copy on earth.
While the group’s main objective is to compile a list of old Japanese books located outside of Japan, their work has significantly benefited the museum. The project helped the museum to better understand its collection of woodblock printed books, and in doing so has made it possible for the museum to display examples of these woodblock-printed books in the exhibition Hiroshige's City: From Edo to Tokyo, which is currently on view. The Lane Collection has many copies of these kinds of works that may not exist in their complete form in Japan, but here they do.