| Project/Area Number |
25300029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Hirosi 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70227750)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
大野 仁美 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70245273)
| Research Collaborator |
高田 明 京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授
Sylvanus Job フンボルト大学, 博士候補大学院生
Christfried Naumann フンボルト大学, 講師
Lee Pratchett フンボルト大学, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | コイサン / コエ / カラハリ / 言語ドキュメンテーション / コエ語族 / カラハリ・コエ / 危機言語 / 言語学 / コイサン諸語 / 記述言語学 / 言語類型論 / Khoisan / Khoe |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study carries out linguistic documentation of selected languages from the Kalahari Khoe branch of the Khoe-Kwadi family, namely Shua, Ts'ixa, Khwe, Naro, Haba, Gui, and Tshila. It aims (i) to provide an in-depth description of the phonology, grammar and lexicon for each sample language, and (ii) to present a typological profile of the Kalahari Khoe branch by revealing its cross-linguistically uncommon features. The project has so far delivered 14 academic papers and 32 conference presentations, which discuss linguistic typological and historical issues of the Kalahari Khoe languages. In addition, the project has produced, as a spin-off, an extended and revised edition of the dictionary of !Xoon, a non-Khoe language, which has a long and close contact with Gui and Naro.