Management of Russian territory in the United States of America by Russia and the change of the sea order in the Pacific Rim.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Shinichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30261259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア / アメリカ合衆国 / イギリス / 日本 / アラスカ / 環太平洋 / 露米会社 / 千島列島 / カナダ / 露領アメリカ / 太平洋 / アイヌ民族 / 海洋 / 海獣業 / アメリカ / サンドイッチ諸島 / ロサンジェルス / 海洋秩序 / 函館 / ベーリング海 / アイヌ / 北洋漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to obtain three results by this research. In the first place, Russia sold off Alaska in the United States of America. This research showed clearly that this changed the sea order of the Pacific rim. I showed clearly that sea order was reorganized by the sea otter treaty concluded in 1911. Since Japan had not participated in a protection treaty in the formation process of this order, conclusion of the treaty became slow.The above three points are the outlines of the result of research.