A field survey on management of natural resources in the Lower Yangtze Delta in modern and contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHIFUMI  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60335156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 出  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10314337)
山本 真  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20316681)
宮原 佳昭  南山大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60611621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO EISHI  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90127796)
INADA SEIICHI  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221777)
MURAMATSU KOICHI  学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70365071)
AIHARA YOSHIYUKI  東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00634437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近現代中国 / 太湖 / 農村 / 山村 / 漁村 / 自然資源 / 現地調査 / 環境史 / 太湖流域 / フィールドワーク / オーラルヒストリー / 地方文書 / 江南 / 農山漁村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we performed the field study on the historical changes in the management and use of natural resources in the Lower Yangtze Delta in modern and contemporary China, especially the period between 1940’s and 1950’s. We emphasized on the analysis of the mountain area which had not studied enough before. As the practical method for research, we have mainly adopted the following approaches: field study such as oral history and landscape research; collecting and analyzing several kinds of local materials (local archives, genealogies and ego documents). Part of the achievements has been compiled as a report (Kingendai Taikoryuiki nosangyoson niokeru sizenkanri nikansuru genchichosa,Hitotsubashi University,2017.3).