A Study on the Earliest Civic-Ceremonial Center in the Jequetepeque Valley, Northern Peru : Its Chronological Position and Social Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Eisei  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (00529068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペルー / アンデス文明 / 神殿 / 形成期 / 定住 / 地域間交流 / 先土器 / モスキート遺跡 / 考古学 / アンデス / 文明 / モスキート平原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to investigate the rise of the civic-ceremonial centers during the Preceramic Period in the Mosquito Plain, focusing on their chronological position and the process of social change. All over the plain, there are a considerable number of cultural remains such as masonry platforms and terraces. After mapping them by using total station, I excavated 27 sectors. As a result, in “Mosquito Z1”, a monumental architecture which had a series of construction sequence over centuries, the process of alternation and renovation of structures was proved in detail. Also, this study showed that other architectural complexes with ritual character of the Preceramic Period and terraces with traces of cultivation neighboring to them were present in the plain. The spatial relation and chronological coincidence between these ritual buildings and cultivation fields suggest that the emergence of civic-ceremonial centers would be related to agricultural production.