| Project/Area Number |
25300037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA KUNIO 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特招研究員 (10272527)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國木田 大 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00549561)
佐藤 孝雄 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20269640)
加藤 博文 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (60333580)
増田 隆一 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80192748)
| Research Collaborator |
Ekaterina Lipnina イルクーツク国立大学, 歴史学部, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ヴィーナス像 / マリタ遺跡 / 年代測定 / 古代DNA / 装身具 / 古代DNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mal’ta site in Baikal Siberia is a prominent site, where sculptures such as “Venus” and bird made from tusks of mammoth were excavated. Since 1928, excavation was conducted many times, but the excavated point and level of remains were often not clear. Japan-Russia joint research at Mal’ta site was conducted in 2013 and 2014, many identified samples ware obtained. In addition, samples for radiocarbon dating were taken at the National museum of History, the State Hermitage Museum and Irkutsk State University. Over 70 samples, mainly bone samples, including an infant bone and sculpture of Venus were dated and carbon and nitrogen isotopic analyses were conducted for these samples. The important information about the geoarchaeological stratification and age of Mal’ta were obtained.