The study of the actual situation of rice farming in Songze neolithic culture in the lower reaches of the Changjiang River.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Yoshiki  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員准教授 (40436671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 繁夫  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 客員教授 (60088797)
中村 慎一  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80237403)
宇田津 徹朗  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
日吉 健二  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (20325731)
槙林 啓介  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
西山 伸一  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50392551)
渡部 展也  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10365497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国考古学 / 農業工学 / 農学 / 地理学 / 考古学 / 東洋史 / 中国史 / 農耕史 / 農耕技術 / 国際情報交換(中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project researches for Agriculture degree in Songze Neolithic culture of Changjiang rower area. Especially, we researched for the Stone plough origins of this period, through archeology and agriculture studies, we can recognize that the stone-plough is a real daily utility, and that humans started cultivating with a plough. And, through we research with plant-opal and GIS analysis, rice cultivation in this period produced more and went through consolidation of rice cultivation, with humans actively going to the marshes.