Archaeological Study of ancient walled towns of Bohai era in Primorye region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Nobuyuki  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00178980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEDUKA Naoki  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80337857)
TAMURA Koichi  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究員 (30082613)
KOJIMA Yoshitaka  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10410367)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yasutami
SAKAYORI Masashi
IWAI Hiroto
MANABE Saki
SAKO Yoshihiro
KAMATA Sho
TACHIHARA Ryo-hei
GELMAN Evgeniia
ASTASHENKOVA Elena
PISKARIEVA Yana
BOLDIN Vladislav
NIKITIN Yury
IVLIEV Alexander
LESHCHENKO Nina
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渤海 / 古城跡 / 堡塁 / 瓦 / 国際研究者交流 / 沿海州 / 渤海土城 / クラスキノ古城 / 門跡 / 鍵・錠前 / 発掘調査 / クラスキノ土城 / 発掘調査」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 1998 we were excavating ‘Kraskino ancient walled town' in Primorye region.From 2015 to 2017 we excavated at the eastern gate with a protective compartment called‘Yojo' of this site.We found a pathlike trace paved with flat rooftiles.We unearthened whole of this pavement which was in the‘Yojo'and confirmed the width of the entrance(about 4m)into the walled town.We also confirmed that the part of main wall which was in the‘Yojo'was repaired at least two times.When we unearthened to the basement of this main wall we found peaty soils under the basement. We found many artifacts.There was a remarkable iron good.It was a bearing of door.Therefor we gathered the artifacts of iron keys and locks found from ancient and medieval sites in Primorye.The sites in Primorye area which had remains of gates were gathered too.We held a symposium‘Excavate Bohai!' in Aoyama Gakuin University and published a collection of treatses about them.