Formation of Nomadic Societies in Ancient Eurasia: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuma Katsuhiko  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (70152204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 正吾  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイト・フェロー (30550777)
濱田 英作  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (50254727)
岡田 保良  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (90115808)
宮田 佳樹  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 研究員 (70413896)
川又 正智  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (90103671)
佐藤 宏之  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
早川 裕弌  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70549443)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中央アジア / 遊牧社会の形成 / キルギス共和国 / 青銅器時代 / 比較考古学 / 中央アジアと西アジア / 遺跡の分布調査と発掘調査 / 考古学 ①キルギス共和国 / 遺跡の調査 ①キルギス共和国 / データベース ①キルギス共和国 / ①キルギス共和国、遺跡の分布調査と発掘調査 / ①キルギス共和国、データベース / ①キルギス共和国、考古学 / ① キルギス共和国、遺跡の分布調査と発掘調査 / ① キルギス共和国、データベース / ① キルギス共和国、考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is highly probable that the formation of nomad societies in Kyrgyzstan occurred during the Bronze Age, roughly dated to 1900B.C.~1400 B.C., after the arrival of the Andronovo culture which had expanded in Central Asia from the Ural Mountains to the Altai Mountains. The proposal of this probability is based on the 4 years’excavations and research in Kyrgyzstan which yielded the following results. ① At the sites which we excavated, there is a blank period of some 10,000 years between the Mesolithic and the Bronze Age layers with no continuity; ② Evidences for domestication of wheat and barley were obtained at the site of Aigyrzhal; ③ C-14 dates for the charred samples from the sites of Aigyrzhal 2 and 3 range from 1900 B.C. to 1400 B.C. to be placed in the time scale of the Late Bronze Age in the region; ④ Bronze objects from the site of Aigyrzhal 3 such as earings, bracelets and beads are identical to the typical ones of the Bronze Age Andronovo culture of Central Asia.