Excavation survey of Zoroastrian remains in Tajikistan and a study on the Mithra God as the origin of Amida Buddha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HASUIKE Toshitaka  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員 (50330022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 至弘  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30127063)
佐野 東生  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60351334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords阿弥陀仏信仰 / タジキスタン / ミトラ(ミフル) / ゾロアスター教 / クシャーン朝 / 如来蔵思想 / 東洋史 / 考古学 / 阿弥陀仏 / ミトラ神 / 中央アジア史 / 大乗仏教 / ミフル / 西域仏教 / 唯識思想 / 如来像思想 / 国際研究者交流 / トハーラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the background of the formation of sutras of Mahayana Buddhism, Iranian culture also existed in addition to Indian culture. Especially, in the Gandhara area it should be considered that there was influence of Zoroastrianism. The Kusan Dynasty governed mainly in Gandhara from the 1st century AD to the 3rd century AD. And the homeland of this dynasty was around Tajikistan and Uzbekistan in Central Asia. The religion in that area was truly Zoroastrianism. In this study, we examine the existence of Zoroastrianism in Central Asia before Islamization by excavation of Tajikistan ruins. I revealed that the Amida Buddha faith was established by the mixture of Zoroastrianism and Buddhism. In that religious negotiation, Mitra (Mihr), a common deity of India and Iran, mediated.