Archaeological Studies on the Processes of the Formation of Megalithic Culture and Social Complex in Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA OSAMU  関西外国語大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (90269811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石村 智  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 室長 (60435906)
竹中 正巳  鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70264439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミクロネシア / 巨石文化 / ハプト遺跡 / アガ・トンガン遺跡 / プレラッテ / ラッテストーン / ナンマトル遺跡 / 世界文化遺産 / マリアナ諸島 / グアム / プレラッテ期 / ラッテ期 / グアム島 / ミクロネシア連邦 / ポーンペイ州 / プレ・ラッテ期 / ナン・マドール遺跡 / ユネスコ世界文化遺産 / 先ラッテ期 / ポーンペイ島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Micronesia region is an area where megalithic culture was prosperous even from a global perspective. The research conducted in an effort to understand the processes of the formation of megalithic culture and social complex in Micronesia.
To achieve the research purpose, excavation surveys were conducted mainly at Haputo and Aga Tongan sites, two sites dated approximately the same but characteristically different environments. Latte stones at both sites were found to be dated not A.D. 1000 but A.D. 1270 and later. Furthermore, there was a discontinuation between the Pre-latte and Latte periods. The increase in numbers of Latte Phase features, temporal changes of excavated food shells, and excavated pottery and stone tools, indicate the population increases, interaction of people between varying regions, and formation of megalithic culture.