A study about the age and the production area of the Yan Guo and Liaoning Area Remains in the Spring and Autumn Warring States Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara University (2014-2016)
Kokugakuin Tochigi Junior College (2013)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Seiji  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (30284053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Kazuo  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60174207)
NOJIMA Hisashi (SHINZATO Takayuki)  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80379908)
Research Collaborator FURUSE Kiyohide  広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授
ISHIKAWA Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教
BAI Yunxiang  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 副所長
KIM Songmin  韓国国立中央博物館, 学芸研究員
ITO Shinji  西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords春秋戦国期 / 燕国 / 年代 / 産地 / 中国 / 鋳造鉄器 / 土器 / 青銅器 / 春秋戦国時代 / 初期鉄器 / 韓半島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the early iron objects culture was characterized mainly by the Yanxiadu remains (the cast iron objects and another objects) of Yan State in the Spring and Autumn Warring States Period expanded from Liaoning (Liaoxi/ Liaodong) , which was the area placed under the dominance of Yan State, to the northern Korean Peninsula. It also clarifies how the Yanxiadu remains spread beyond the above area over the Korean Peninsula and the Japanese Islands,Iiki Island and Okinawa Islands.
As a result of the above study, it is possible that the Yanxiadu remains before the intermediate time of the Yayoi Period correspond to those in the Yan State in the Warring States Period, the Unified Qin Period, and the first half of the Former Han Period, according to a new view on the Yayoi Period, and this idea should be re-studied.