Regional Governance on Forest and its Fringe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2016)
Hiroshima Jogakuin University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Koichi  関西学院大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (20294605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰己 佳寿子  福岡大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80379924)
Research Collaborator Singh R.B.  University of Delhi, Department of Geography, Delhi School of Economics, Professor of Geography
Das S. Arun  University of Mysore, Department of Post Graduate Studies in Geography, Manasagangotri, Assistant Professor of Geography
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド / ネパール / インドネシア / 森林 / 周辺域 / 保護区 / 指定部族 / 森林経営 / 地域 / 国立公園 / スケール / ガバナンス / 国際研究者交流 / 森林管理 / 地域ガバナンス / ケニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined issues related with "the surroundings area (SA)" appeared by the deforestation process and the setting of the Protected Areas (PAs) mainly in Southern Asia. We tried to examine, the regional history structurally, (2) problems (Human-Elephant Conflict (HEC) and land acquisition competition), (3) the structural possibility of regional governance, and (4) possibility of international study platform about PAs and SA issues.
As a result, followings became clearing; (1) after the 1990s, a colony established in an existed revenue village absorbed migrant population, and added to demand for the land. (2) Problems of the trench model measures that the government adopted as a factor of HEC. (3) In Indonesia, Nepal, India, issues have occurred in SA by constructing the PAs system and setting each PAs. The activity by inhabitants is active, but it is difficult to increase awareness regarding the need for governance in regional context.