Inter-Ethnic Communication in a Symbiotic Society in Primary Tropical Forests in Borneo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Kentaro  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70340924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 分藤 大翼  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (70397579)
小泉 都  京都大学, 総合博物館, 特別研究員(RPD) (00506884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakuma Kyoko  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 専門研究員 (50759321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民族学 / 熱帯原生林 / 狩猟採集民 / 農耕民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the symbiotic relationship between hunter-gatherers and farming neighbors from the analytical viewpoint of the communication process going around the primary tropical forests in Borneo. In the state of Sarawak, Malaysia commercial logging has already reached the deepest parts near the border. Nevertheless, there is one area where the primary forest remains unlogged in the Upper Baram Basin. In a village surveyed, marriages between different ethnic groups were common. Not only marriages of male farmers and female hunter-gatherers, but also cases of marriage of male hunter-gatherers and female farmers were observed. The hunter-gatherers and farming neighbors have been present at church and primary school and piled up fellowship since childhood. Although the difference was observed in political positions between the two, they respected each other's intentions while preventing them from being separated by development actors.