Anthropological Study of Nationalism in Timor Leste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Satoshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60175487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 若菜  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10547904)
上田 達  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60557338)
福武 慎太郎  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (80439330)
森田 良成  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (30647318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 国語 / 言語ゲーム / 中心と周縁 / 文化 / 宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was an anthropological study of a nascent state, Republic of Timor Leste, focusing on languages. At the international level, we found that, in addition to Portuguese, the officially selected national language, English and Indonesia languages increased the popularity. At the national level, it should be admitted that Tetun, another national language, has spread all over the nation with remarkable quickness. The importance of the Tetun language is further enhanced (in the official nationalism) by the fact that most of the population are Roman Catholic. Many local cultures, which could become counter-movements against the national unity, have been rearranged, reclassified and, thus, ``domesticated'' in some standardized way. These are the distinctive features we have found in the Timor Leste nationalism.