Project/Area Number |
25300047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA GYO 大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 教授 (70294171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIO Yuko 慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20195192)
ICHIKAWA Tetsu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (40435540)
KIMURA Mizuka 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構本部, 招へい研究員 (10390717)
KATAOKA Tatsuki 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 准教授 (10513517)
KAWAI Hironao 国立民族学博物館, 助教 (30626312)
NAKANISHI Yuji 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50237327)
WANG Liulan 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (50378824)
YOKOTA Sachiko 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (80709535)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中国系移民 / 女性 / ディアスポラ / 東南アジア / 通婚 / 再生産 / 僑郷 / 民系 / 経験世界 / 移動 / 観光 / 祖先 / 人口移動 / 文化変容 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we examined women’s experiences around male migration in the scope of “Diasporic Space,” in which population movements can be interpreted politically. This project examined the invention and negotiation of identity and physical body, and the space where the incarnation is processed. Through these analyses, we discussed the post-colonial view on Chinese migrants between settlements and movements, then, Sinicization and Creolization. Women’s mobility clears up the horizon where discourses on the nation-state, modern capitalism, and ancestral worship emerged, and creates a place for new interpretation on movement. The neutralized place for new interpretation can be compared to the Third Space, which Homi Bhabha argues.