Interdisciplinary Research on the Rapid Aging and the Variety of Care in the East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Ken  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20311251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波佐間 逸博  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20547997)
宮地 歌織  佐賀大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 助教 (40547999)
山本 秀樹  帝京大学, 公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50243457)
野村 亜由美  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (50346938)
宮本 真二  岡山理科大学, 地球環境科学部, 准教授 (60359271)
田川 玄  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70364106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMIYA Nanako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20236748)
SATO Ren'ya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293938)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Mariko  京都大学, アフリカ地位研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (20783921)
HAYASHI Reiko  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国際関係部, 部長 (70642445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフリカ / 高齢者 / 民族誌 / 老年学 / 社会福祉 / サブサハラアフリカ / 人口高齢化 / 人類学 / 社会保障 / 公衆衛生 / 国際保健 / 公衆衛生学 / 高齢者ケア / 社会人類学 / 少子高齢化 / グローバルエイジング / 文化人類学 / 医療人類学 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on elderly life and care by exploring research methodologies and issues by inter-disciplinary approach of anthropology and public health. We held a academic forum at the conference of Japan Association for African Studies, and published books and articles. Several unexpected research topics are raised through research and discussion; 1.Elderly life in poverty in urban settings, 2. requirement of critical examination of stereotypical imagination for elderly, 3.differences of care community among subsistence economies.