Anthropological Studies on fluid social spaces constructed by the activities of NGOs: Case studies in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Yukio  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60174223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 由佳  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (10450496)
増田 研  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20311251)
藤本 武  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20351190)
吉田 早悠里  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (20726773)
眞城 百華  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (30459309)
松村 圭一郎  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40402747)
佐藤 美穂  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 助教 (40607256)
田川 玄  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70364106)
佐川 徹  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (70613579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNGO / 開発 / 国家 / アフリカ / エチオピア / CBO / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of “Civil Society Organization Law” put into effect in 2009 to regulate the activities of NGOs in Ethiopia by considering the social background of Ethiopian politics in 2000s and global context of NGO boom in developing countries since 1990s. This study also demonstrated that the activities and strategies of NGOs and CBOs in Ethiopia differed according to the political relationship with the government through the case studies carried out in Tigray, Amhara, Oromia and SNNP regions.