Influence from the Increase of Water Supply Facilities on Water Use and Hygiene Behaviors in Rural Uganda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Elli  東洋大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20511322)
Research Collaborator Val Curtis  London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Director of Hygiene Centre
Edward Kirumira  Makerere University, Director of Sociology Department
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウガンダ / 水・衛生 / 行動変容 / ライフヒストリー / 文化人類学 / 水資源 / 衛生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to identify the influence from the increased number of water supply facilities in a rural area where there is no piped water and depends on boreholes. In 15 years, the number of boreholes increased from two to 16, and as a result, the average distance from households to water points reduced by one-third. However, the amount of water available at the household level changed from 7.9 to 9.8 liter/person/day only. Handwashing behavior also did not have much of a positive effect. Labor for fetching water reduced, according to the voices of women, though the data shows the number of trips to water points have increased. The usage of bicycles which enables carrying more water had also reduced. This may be due to the fact that bicycle ownership belongs to men and its use is controlled by men. The effect on the reduction of labor may not be as straightforward as it is generally assumed.