Construction of new social order in Papua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Yukio  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20197974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Keichi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間創成科学研究科, 教授 (80153344)
KAWASAKI Ippei  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10259377)
ISHIKAWA Satoshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (40433908)
SHINMOTO Mariko  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 研究員 (60634219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Tetsu  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (40435540)
Research Collaborator KAMIMURA Toru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパプアニューギニア / 公共圏 / 開発 / 文化人類学 / 地域研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Papua New Guinea, which has a short history of contact with modern European societies, there appear new social movements and organizations which are not based on traditional communities, but based on new principles. We conducted field research in cities and villages in Papua New Guinea, and tried to verify the hypothesis that these new movements can be explained by the concept of ‘pubic sphere’, which originated in Europe. We found that some of the characteristics of these movements are different from those of ‘public sphere’, and it is not yet clear whether they should be explained by the concept of ‘public sphere’, or a new concept should be applied.