Social Anxiety about Pandemic Infectious Diseases in the Asian Corridor from the perspective of aid support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOhka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NARITA HIRONARI  桜花学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40189212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江下 優樹  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10082223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords開発援助 / パンデミック / 東西回廊 / 感染症対策 / 社会不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this anthropological research we examine the medical prevention and social anxiety associated with the recent resurgence of pandemic infectious diseases (HIV/AIDS, Dengue Fever, Avian Influenza) in the Asian Economic Corridor Countries (Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, India). The development of infrastructure for transportation in the East-West Corridor area seems to promise economic prosperity in the near future, but the rapid urbanization cannot give satisfaction sufficient to meet a large demand on medical care. In this situation, we focus on the new urban people’s behavior looking for healing. For example, the number of urban people who take rest in the bird cafe has increased in Vietnam very recently. This new social phenomena indicates increasing complexity of urban life with social anxiety influenced by social and environmental change.