Cultural anthropological study of the relationship between magic and science in South-east Asia and Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Chihiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (60319994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIKUNI Yukako  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (90462209)
IIDA Junko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00368739)
KAWADA Makito  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30260110)
TSUMURA Fumihiko  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (40363882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呪術 / 科学 / 東南アジア / オセアニア / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research explored the relationship of magic and science among the people of Myanmar, Thailand, the Philippines, and Vanuatu. According to the research results, magic and science were not merely opposing to or conflicting with each other, but sometimes overlapping or being connected. It was also clarified that the senses and materiality were playing vital role when the people of research areas accepted the reality of magic.