Structural Social Change in South India in an Era of Economic Reform.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25300056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshio  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (60148294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sagayaraj A  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10434606)
Sekine Yasumasa  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40108197)
Sugimoto Seiko  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (70298743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yanagisawa Haruka  東京大学, 名誉教授 (20046121)
Matsuo Mizuho  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (80583608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済自由化 / インド / 社会変動 / 構造変動 / カースト / 宗教 / 農村 / 聖地 / 南インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scholars of the Socio-Cultural Anthropology and its related fields of study conducted field research a total of more than 20 times in various areas of India, and Indian societies in France, South Korea, Thailand, Singapore, Dubai etc., and published 6 articles, 12books, and read 21 papers in various academic conferences. The accumulation of ethnographical studies of villages, towns, and Mega Cities like Chennai, which had been rarely conducted is itself a remarkable contribution for the development of the study of structural Socio-Cultural changes of this area. Through these studies, along with 1) the socio-economic changes and 2) changes of caste structure according to our original hypothesis, 3) the religious landscape has totally changed in these a couple of decades.