Sustainable Development of Artisanal Gold Mining by Mercury-Free Gold Extraction Method Establishment and Psycho-Bioremediation of Mercury Contamination in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHI SACHIKO  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00261644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下渡 敏治  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
王 効挙  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20415392)
大瀧 正子  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30637260)
Research Collaborator NARITA KANETSU  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 総括技術長
UEDA HARUHIKO  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70272028)
HAMADA FUMIO  秋田大学, 名誉教授 (40156401)
MATSUMOTO MISAO  特定非営利活動法人環境リスクマネジメント研究会, 理事長
OHTAKI MASAKO
Irfan D. Prijambada.  University Gadjah Mada, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor
Himawan Tri Bayu MP  University Gadjah Mada, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor
Bambang Retnoaji  University Gadjah Mada, Faculty of Biology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインドネシア共和国Nusa Tenggara州 / 水銀条約 / 伝統的小規模金採掘法 / 環境汚染 / 環境回復 / 健康被害 / 安心安全な生活 / 水銀問題 / 水銀マイナスプログラム / インドネシア共和国 / 水銀汚染 / Nusa Tenggara州 / 伝統的金採掘法 / 水銀 / インドネシア / Nusa Tenggara 州 / 伝統的金採掘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The background of this research is the " the MINAMATA Convention on Mercury " concerning mercury from Minamata Disease in Japan in 2015 is a "Global Environmental Facility" aimed at risk management of the mercury's entire life cycle, and are implementing support for the implementation of treaties of developing countries.In particular, these are "Asia-Pacific Mercury Monitoring Network" and "Moya Initiative for Networking Assessment and Strengthening" supporting GEF in Asian developing countries.
In accordance with it, this research focused on mercury problems occurring in many areas of Indonesia, and was to research the reduction of mercury use, avoidance of health damage and recovery of contaminated environment. The research are as follows: 1.To avoid health hazards from mercury in residents of Artisanal Gold Mining sites.2.To develop a method without using mercury.3.To purify and recover environmentalresources contaminated with mercury.4.To make a system for safe and secure living.