A Study on Environmental-friendly Business Models for Sustainable Development in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
BUSHELL Brenda  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90245671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 正幸  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40287967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNepal / sustainable development / economy / society / business model / environmental-friendly / gender / waste management / waste recycling system / ESD / economic development / field survey / networking system / good practices / ネパール / 循環型発展社会 / NGO / 環境教育 / 環境問題 / gender inequality / education / ICTfor businesspromotion / sustainable business / 女性ビジネス / 持続可能なツアリズム / 経済発展 / ネットワーキングシステム / 天然資源 / community stake holders / tourism business / recycle business / recycle society / awareness-raising
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As Nepal industrializes, environmental sustainability is regarded as one of the pressing challenges. This research analyzed the potential for environmental-friendly business models in urban and rural Nepal, focusing on sectors of tourism, agriculture and informal enterprise. We found that mobilizing linkages among these sectors and adopting ICT can support and promote eco-friendly sustainable business models, particularly for small scale businesses run by women. Additionally, perspectives from local citizens reveal the importance of community support systems, such as waste management, Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) and health promotion. The research illustrates the need to include gender issues, as well as the wealth and education gap. There is also a need for coordinated efforts from businesses and government in developing the social and economic systems that work in harmony with the environmental systems to support sustainable development in the business sector.