Requirements for a Sustainable Food Supply Chain and Environment Conservation in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00120478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Hideki  明星大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80151827)
ROY Kinshuk  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10339294)
NAGASAKA Sadao  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70318385)
MIYABE Kazuyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40409066)
TAKAHI Sachiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00261644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済発展 / グローバル化 / 気候変動 / 環境問題 / 土地利用システム / 水資源管理 / 農業投資 / 持続可能性 / 地球温暖化 / 大気汚染 / 土地利用 / 中所得国の罠 / 経済開発計画 / 食品製造・農産加工 / 食品流通 / 資源環境問題 / 食料安全保障 / 投資環境 / 国際リンケージ / 食品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the existing situation of food Production in South Asia and analyzes possible factors to build up a sustainable supply chain of agricultural products in the local area. The study also aims to find out an ideal way to make a balance between the agriculture-food sector and the environmental conservation in South Asian Countries. The study concludes that producing food crops in the existing farmlands in even less amounts than in the reclaimed farmlands is much wiser. And to establish such a stable and continued supply chain of food and farm products, it is important to introduce a system that depends not only upon the ability of the local small-scale farmers but also is supported and funded by the local administration.