The international comparison of the three sever accidents of nuclear power plants: the impact on health and living and the social support to the victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furitsu Katsumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10418965)
Research Collaborator Wing S.  ノースカロライナ大学, UNC Gilling School of Global Public Health, 准教授
Hoffmann W.  Greifswalt大学, 疫学, 教授
Luysova V.  クラスノポーリエ地区病院, 小児科医
Filomenko E.  マリノフカ地区「移住者の会」, 代表
Vdovichenko A.  NGO「ラディミチ-チェルノブイリの子どもたちのために」, 代表
YAMAMOTO KIYOSHI  きらり健康生活協同組合・とやのクリニック, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発重大事故 / スリーマイル / チェルノブイリ / フクシマ / 放射能汚染 / 核被害者 / 人権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the impact of the three serious nuclear power plant accidents (Three Mile Island, Chernobyl and Fukushima) through the field and literature investigations and tried to clarify the unique points of each accident and the common aspects. We also organized the direct discussion between the victims of Chernobyl and Fukushima to share their experiences and confirm the common agenda. The followings are the main research points. (1) We conducted the filed study at the Chernobyl area including interviews of the victims of various social groups. We shared the information, especially such as radiation protection measures in Chernobyl, with citizens in Japan. (2) We conducted the filed study in Fukushima. We also gave advices to the people and had consultations from people on health and living. (3) We organized the visits to Fukushima with Chernobyl victims and had the symposium inviting the victims of both accidents. (4) We conducted the interviews of the victims of the TMI accident.