Labor Relations in Professional Sports Leagues: International trends from the 2000s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI KEIJI  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50310701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロスポーツ / 労使関係 / 反トラスト法 / 競争法 / 労働法 / 大学スポーツ / 労働組合 / 団体交渉 / 選手会 / 組織化 / オーストラリア / アメリカ / インテグリティ / NCAA / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス / スイス / ニュージーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I studied the background of the development of labor relations in the professional league from the view point of international comparison by researching literature and interviewing researchers, practitioners, and those involved. A new system based on collective bargaining which follows the labor law and social dialogue was adopted in all targeted countries. The adoption of the new system was triggered by the judicial case of illegality of the transfer system such as reserve clauses. Simultaneously, the autonomy of labor relations or autonomy of sports were respected and as a result, judicial intervention based on competition law and contract doctrine became controlled. It was revealed that the establishment of such labor relations had influenced greatly and changed the decision making process in the world of sports.