Empirical study for development of ecohealth education research in Teacher training institutions and enhancement of ecohealth research network in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuichi  信州大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (10115389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 隆司  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20467195)
友川 幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30551733)
西 正明  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50218103)
村松 浩幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80378281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境教育 / 健康教育 / 教員養成 / アジア / 持続的な開発 / エコヘルス / カリキュラム / 開発途上国 / 持続可能な開発 / エコヘルス教育 / 教員養成機関 / ラオス / カリキュラム開発 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecohealth education is a new educational approach which contributes to addressing both health and environmental problems. In this study, we conducted researches on current situations, developed a model of ecohealth education curriculum and evaluated it through empirical research. As a result, developed curriculum was highly appreciated by Lao government and was adopted as an official curriculum in Teacher Training institutions in Laos. According to the results of researches, schools in Bangladesh and Nepal put importance on preventive education of infectious diseases such as diarrhea and worm infections, and both countries need a curriculum of health and environmental education for teacher training institutions which enables students to learn necessary components in a short period. Such achievements of the study were shared in international trainings for governmental officers in Asian countries, and a research network on ecohealth education was established through the trainings.