State Society Relations in Natural Resources of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Jin  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50313010)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資源 / 政治 / 東南アジア / 資源管理 / 国家・社会関係 / タイ / カンボジア / ミャンマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted theoretical as well as empirical research on the state society relations in Southeast Asia through the lens of natural resources management. Fieldwork was conducted in Cambodia to do a study on fishery politics in Tonle Sap Lake while archival research was done at the library in Princeton University. Result of my research is orally presented at the International Workshop in Sheffield University(May 2015), Euro Southeast Asian Conference in Vienna (August 2015), and Southeast Asian Studies Conference in Kyoto (December 2015). Articles have been published in journals such as Comparative Studies of Social and History, International Journal of the Commons, Journal of Development Studies as well as other book chapter contributions in Japanese.