Establishing an Alternative Asian Development Model Having Respect on Traditional Culture and History through the Practice Oriented Area Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Kichiji  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (90444489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kazuo  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (20283658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords伝統文化・歴史の重視 / 集落民俗文化資料館 / 実践型地域研究 / 村落誌 / 農村コミュニティの再生 / 国際共同研究 / 次世代への継承 / 民学官協働 / 国際草の根ネットワーク / コミュニティ振興と農村開発 / 民・官・学協働 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For reactivation and sustainable development of the rural community, it is essential for the people to proud to live in the village.
In collaboration with the scholars of Faculty of Agriculture, National University of Laos and the villagers, the practice-oriented study by collecting and preserving traditional tools and village history were carried out for encouraging the villagers to realize the value of the own traditional culture and history. Besides compilation of a village note and database of the tools, skills and awareness of the stakeholders also developed in this study.