Transnational Marriage and Reformation of 'Local World' in Contemporary East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJII MASARU  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20165343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白鳥 義彦  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20319213)
平井 晶子  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (30464259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAKA Itaru  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60314449)
SHUTO Toshikazu  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60346294)
FUKUDA Satoshi  広島大学, 大学院総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50454468)
OKUI Asako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (50457032)
SASAKI Tasaku  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 准教授 (90528960)
SASAKI Mamoru  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (60136398)
Research Collaborator REN Kyohin  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科
KO Gengen  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際結婚 / 南北格差 / 再生産領域 / グローバルな世帯保持 / 東南アジア出身妻 / 中国人妻 / 地方社会 / 移動の女性化 / 東アジア / 女性 / 国際移動 / 家族 / 社会学 / 多文化共生 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 中国 / 東南アジア / 移動・移住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on questionnaire surveys and interviews on 'North-South' transnational marriage at local societies in Japan, Korea and Taiwan, transformation in 'reproductive sphere', commonality and diversity among three societies, different characteristics between Chinese and Southeast Asian wives have been clarified.
And, based on interviews with parents and close relatives of female marriage emigrants at local societies in Northeast China, Philippines, and Thailand, the following has been disclosed: unique development of transnational marriage in each local society, strong tie between a marriage emigrant and her family of orientation, and importance of her influence on a local society she was grown up especially in cases of Southeast Asian women. Furthermore, 'North' and 'South' in East Asia are not connected in a simple way by transnational marriage, because female marriage emigrants from Thailand and some countries in Southeast Asia often migrate globally beyond East Asia.