A Study on Subregional Governance in East Asia: A Case Study of the Formation Process of a Greater Mekong Subregion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAGA Hidetoshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30143746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐渡友 哲  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (80178798)
高橋 和  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50238094)
若月 章  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (20290059)
大津 浩  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10194200)
柑本 英雄  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00308230)
臼井 陽一郎  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90267451)
宮島 美花  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70329051)
五十嵐 誠一  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (60350451)
福田 忠弘  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50386562)
森川 裕二  長崎大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90440221)
中山 賢司  創価大学, 法学部, 講師 (10632002)
吉川 健治  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (30512727)
佐藤 幸男  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (00162496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yukio  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00162496)
SASAOKA Yuichi  明治大学, 政経学部, 教授 (40397104)
TAKEMURA Taku  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60361937)
OKUSAKO Hajime  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80386557)
HORIUCHI Kenji  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80329052)
Research Collaborator MINETA Shiro  早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 招聘研究員 (70546316)
KOMATSU Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 助教 (50546314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGMS / 非国家行為体 / 越境地域協力 / 国家戦略 / 自治体 / NGO / 北東アジア / EU / 国際関係 / サブリージョン / 拡大メコン圏 / ガバナンス / 東アジア / GMS / 国際情報交換(タイ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the importance of the role of regional cross-border cooperation (subregions) in the international order after the Cold War. One of them, the Greater Mekong Subregion(GMS), was linked to the national strategies of neighboring countries, and difficulties as well as areas for cooperation were observed. The research findings show changes in national and local government relations and the involvement of various non-state actors in China, Thailand, Vietnam, and other countries that occurred with the development of the GMS. Consequently, the expansion of a new cross-border public space from the "bottom" has transformed the sovereign state system and the security order, and the changes have been partially confirmed in the GMS.