Gender in Disaster Recovery and Disaster Reduction: An International Comparative study on Institutional Design and Livelihood Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI KUMIKO  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 客員研究員 (20441420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA KUMIKO  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20326242)
TAMA YASUKO  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00222125)
CHEN LAIXING  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
YAMASAKI EIICHI  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (00352360)
FUNCK CAROLINE  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70271400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHARI SUSUMU  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40295548)
KOBAYASHI IKUO  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネージメント研究科, 特任教授 (50368578)
HAYASHI ISAO  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 准教授 (80270495)
MUROSAKI TOSHITERU  兵庫県立大学, 防災教育センター, 特任教授 (90026261)
Research Collaborator ISOBE YASUKO  , 元神戸新聞編集委員
OSA SHIZUE  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授
KIM CHIAKI  FMわぃわぃ, 総合プロデューサー
KONDO TAMIYO  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授
TARUMI EIJI  兵庫県建築士会, 顧問
TSUKUI SUSUMU  日本弁護士連合会, 弁護士
NORO MASAYUKI  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 教授
BAEK MINHO  江原大学, 防災学部, 教授
CHEN LIANGCHUN  元台湾大学, 建築與城郷研究所, 教授
SHAO PEICHUN  長栄大学, 土地管理與開發學系, 副教授
ELAINE ENARSON  , Independent Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords復興/防災 / まちづくり / ジェンダー / 阪神・淡路大震災/東日本大震災 / 韓国(ソウル) / 台湾(921地震・88水害) / 米国(ハリケーン・カトリーナ/サンディ) / イタリア(ラクイア地震) / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 東日本大震災 / ハリケーン・カトリーナ/サンディ(米国) / 921地震/88水害(台湾) / ラクイア地震(イタリア) / ハリケーン・カトリーナ/サンディ(米国) / ビリス台風(韓国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to gender issues in natural disaster recovery and disaster risk reduction by the long-term field research in Japan (the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, the Chuetsu Earthquake, and the Great East Japan Earthquake), South Korea (Seoul city), Taiwan (Taichung city, Kaohsiung City and Taipei City), the United States (New Orleans city and New York State), Italy and Germany. The project pointed out that natural disaster victims take special assistances such as providing and support house and measures for livelihood reconstruction by governments and others. There are some cracks between the disaster victim assistances and the social security system. So it can be named “Disaster Victims Regime.” We also advanced the policy proposals, opinions and suggestion of the law revision according to the international comparative research outcomes.