A Study on International Lawmaking relating to the Protection of the Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Shinya  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80062660)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大気 / 大気汚染 / 国際法委員会 / 気候変動 / ガイドライン / 国際法 / 国際協力 / 科学的知見 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Protection of the Atmosphere” is the pressing concern of the international community as a whole. As the World Health Organization (WHO) has announced, there are seven million people each year who suffer from premature death by air pollution. The UN International Law Commission (ILC) has adopted the topic on “Protection of the Atmosphere” as its agenda in 2013 and appointed myself as Special Rapporteur for the topic. Thanks to the Aid in grant of Kakenhi, I was able to submit to ILC five reports, 300 pages in total, over these five years, on the basis of which the ILC has provisionally adopted 12 Draft Guidelines in 2018. I was also able to write several academic articles on the subject. Furthermore, I attended a number of conferences in Europe and Asia and spoke on the topic “Protection of the Atmosphere”. The ILC will ultimately adopt the Draft Guidelines in 2020 in the second reading. I plan to publish a book in 2021 compiling the ILC reports and my academic contribution.