Project/Area Number |
25301015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iokibe Kaoru 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAKOISHI Hiroshi 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60251477)
ICHIKAWA Tomoo 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (30508875)
INAYOSHI Akira 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70599638)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUZAWA Yusaku
ASADA Shinji
YAMASHITA Daisuke
FUKUOKA Mariko
NAGANUMA Hideaki
KOMIYA Kazuo
NAKAZAWA Shunsuke
UMEHARA Hidemoto
MATSUI Hiroe
Oberländer Christian
Eberspächer Cord
Käser Frank
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ドイツ / 修好通商条約 / 条約改正 / 明治日本 / 海港 / 検疫 / 明治 / 領事裁判 / 行政権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found more than 1,100 volumes of Japan-related documents in Germany and have scanned around 250 volumes of them. As for their values as historical resources, in addition to their huge quantity, they are significant in 2 aspects; the systematic retention of documents under good condition and the abundance of remaining volumes in not only the ministry of foreign affair but other ministries. It is expected that those documents will make a large contribution to the historical studies of Japanese diplomacy and nation state building with the its relation to Germany at the core.