Project/Area Number |
25301016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SUECHIKA KOTA 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松尾 昌樹 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10396616)
吉川 卓郎 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (30399216)
濱中 新吾 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344783)
村上 勇介 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (70290921)
宮地 隆廣 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80580745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUI SHIN 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00365462)
SENGOKU MANABU 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30289508)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 比較政治学 / 中東 / ラテンアメリカ / 民主化 / 権威主義 / 社会運動 / 国際情報交換 / 国内情報交換 / 海外資料・情報収集 / 研究成果の国際発信 / 政軍関係 / 権威主義体制 / イスラーム主義 / 新自由主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on roles of the political parties, military, and social movements in the regimes changes in the Middle East and Latin America. It is likely that the most significant determinant for the regime changes and political transition is the military; i.e. whether or not it has matured 'professionalism' and what ethnic, sectarian, class components it has. As for the social movements, conceptualization and theorization of their political outcomes for the political changes in the both regions as the social science has traditionally put significant emphasis on its formation and development instead. Therefore, this research could observe that the outcomes of the social movements in the Middle East and Latin America often seem 'unpredictable', which is not necessarily relevant to their initial objectives. Thus, the research will need more case studies for the future development of this matter.