Chinese Cultural Diplomacy toward ASEAN Countries and its Socio-Political Impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Motoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10154337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOURI Aki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (00580755)
FAUCHER Carole  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (70463817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsASEAN / 中国 / 文化外交 / 孔子学院 / パブリック・ディプロマシー / 公共外交 / 広報外交 / ソフトパワー / 国際交流 / ASEAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field surveys on the current situation and impacts of Chinese cultural diplomacy in Thailand, Malaysia, the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam, Cambodia and Myanmar, in cooperation with our local research collaborators. Particularly we examined the background process of establishing the Confucius Institutes(CIs), their way of management and their impacts on the local society.
In summary, among these countries the level of institutionalization and the major features of participation are varied and the number of attendants are not so many except those in Thailand and the Philippines, while in Malaysia and Indonesia they are functionally active beyond their own mission at CIs. Besides, Chinese cultural diplomacy towards ASEAN is active at the various levels including the local governments' relations. As a consequence, a positive image of China is being created and shared among the young generations in the ASEAN countries, but it cannot be attributed to the work of CIs only.