China's Security Policy toward East Asia and the United States, with Special Focus on China-Vietnam and China-North Korea Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IZUMI HAJIME  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00193376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO FUMIO  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90153767)
UMEMOTO TETSUYA  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10193947)
SUWA KAZUYUKI  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50374632)
ITO TSUYOSHI  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10308059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外交・安全保障政策 / 中国 / 米国 / 中朝関係 / 中越関係 / 核開発 / 南シナ海 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research has confirmed that China’s security policy toward East Asia has reached a stage where it may pose a serious threat to peace and stability in the region and that its consequences will increasingly be determined by how the United States will respond. From that standpoint, we have concluded that greater attention should be paid to US-North Korea and US-Vietnam relations, in addition to Beijing’s relationships with Pyongyang, Hanoi, and Washington, which together have constituted the main focus of our present research.