The research of arms trade and military relations between the DPRK(North Korea) and African countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Satoru  聖学院大学, 政治経済学部, 特任教授 (70412137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40390702)
IWATA Takuo  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60375384)
SANO Yasuko  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90438812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Takayuki  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60425048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords北朝鮮 / アフリカ / 中東 / 武器輸出 / 武器不拡散 / 国連 / 制裁 / 軍事協力 / 国連安保理 / 経済制裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this project is to clarify the arms trade and military relations between the DPRK (North Korea) and African countries which continues despite the United Nations Security Council sanctions.
We identified African countries that have good relationships with North Korea in the record of the Agency for National Security Planning of South Korea. We have conducted extensive research on the theme, reading through the official documents, past newspaper articles and implemented interviews in African countries and South Korea.
As a result of our research, we found out that military cooperation still exists between North Korea and some African countries. These findings were not only reported to the UNSC Sanctions Committee, but published in books, research papers and articles, and also broadcasted on television and radio. We are convinced that this project contributed in uncovering the truth of expanding military cooperation between North Korea and African countries.