| Project/Area Number |
25301022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takahiro 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60320272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石上 悦朗 福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (00151358)
絵所 秀紀 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10061243)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABO Testuo 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, リサーチフェロー (90013028)
UNE Yoshimi 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 講師 (40585056)
NAGATA Hanako 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20632285)
KAMIIKE Atsuko 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 学術研究員 (40570578)
MISHIMA Kohei 慶応義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90512765)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | インド / 産業発展 / 日系企業 / 日印経済関係 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted an empirical analysis of Indian industrialization from the viewpoint of area study, economics, management science and geography. In addition, (1) a questionnaire survey to more than 100 Japanese companies operating in India and (2) a hybrid survey on 30 companies in India, were done. We conducted an empirical analysis on the actual situation and issues of Japanese companies operating in India. As research outputs, papers were published in reputed academic journals such as Journal of Policy Modeling and Economics of Governance etc. I edited 14 chapters and published them as ``Industrialization and Japanese Multinational Companies in India,'' Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration (RIEB), Kobe University, Research Series No. 77, March 2017.