Sustainability and impacts of community forest management - Re-measurement of 113 natural forests in Nepal -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Towa  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (70301017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40343769)
SHIMADA Sawahiko  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (90349811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共有林経営 / 森林資源計測 / ネパール / 森林パネルデータ / 森林資源測定 / 健康 / 共有林 / 再調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted forest inventory and social surveys on randomly-sampled 109 natural forests in the Middle Hills of Nepal. Our sample consists of community forests supported by the government forest office, forests informally managed by local people, and open-access forests.
Our inventory randomly set measurement plots over the forest area. For all the tree stands in each measurement plot, we identified their species, and measured their diameter at breast height and the height. We also counted regeneration in subplots. In the social surveys, we interviewed the local people around the forests about the history of forest management and regulations on resource use. These forests were measured in the late 1990s by a research project organized by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), in which the project leader attended as a member. Combined with the IFPRI data, our data can statistically reveal whether the community management has improved natural forest condition.