Assessment of Socio-economic Effects of Agricultural Development: Comparison of Brazil and Mozambique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Naoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (10377765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光安 光江  浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (30619317)
浅川 晃広  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 講師 (80402410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords貧困削減 / 開発経済 / ブラジル / モザンビーク / 農業開発 / 農村開発 / 農業開発政策 / 移民政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population increase is one of the major concerns in the world and the balance between supply and demand of food and food shortage has been a big issue. At the same time, although poverty reduction has been the first goal of the international development goals, such as the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), which was initiated in 2015, there are still some regions, which have been suffering from poverty. In this research project, the socio-economic effects of agricultural development were examined in a multidimensional way based on international cooperation, international trade, migration, poverty, rural economy, and agriculture management. As key countries for our research, Brazil and Mozambique were chosen and economists and other specialists in Japan together with regional experts conducted fieldwork in those countries and examined the possible socio-economic effects of agricultural development.