Foreign Capital and Environment in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masanori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (30306906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開発 / 環境 / 外国資本 / アジア / インド / 中国 / アセアン / 外資 / 国際金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at analyzing the impacts of foreign direct investment (FDI) on environment in developing countries. First, this research gathered data on the character of FDI vis-vis the environment, and analyzed the dynamics of environment related decision-making at the micro level by evaluating the economic, systemic, management drivers for such decision-making. Second, the research identified key characteristics of foreign capital flows and domestic investments. Finally, the research drew general implications and make recommendations for multinational companies and policymakers to adopt as part of their investment strategies.