Competition, Cooperation, and Interdependence among Japan, China and India in Asian Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ESHO Hideki  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10061243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU Peng  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (60247111)
TAMURA Akiko  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30287841)
KONDO Akio  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60425725)
TAKECHI Kazutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80386341)
WATANABE Mariko  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10466063)
FUJITA Mai  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアⅡ研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50450507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本、中国、インド / グローバル・バリューチェーン / 国際競争力 / テキスタイル・アパレル産業 / アセアン / アジア経済 / 中国 / インド / 競争力 / 産業集積 / 比較優位 / 貿易コスト / 日本:中国:インド / 国際競争 / 国際協力 / 集積 / インフラ / 経済事情 / 国際貿易 / 日中印 / 資本流入 / 産業組織 / イノベーション / 知的財産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We analyzed the changing trends of comparative as well as absolute advantages of trade among Japan, China, India, and ASEAN. (2) Basen on field surveys, we clarified the changing dynamics of textile and apparel industries of Thailand, Malaysia, and the Philippines, using the analytical framework of global value chain. (3) In a same manner, we clarified some characteristics of apparel industry of Tirupur, a representative knitwear cluster of India, and that of Bangladesh. (4) We analysed two-wheeler industry of Vietnam, where Japanese and Chinese firms are fiercely competing.